PURPOSE

Allweld understands that personal information can be used to identify a person and should only be used by Allweld in limited circumstances. Personal information concerning employees is confidential and will only be used by Allweld for purposes for which the information is relevant. This Policy outlines the circumstances surrounding the disclosure of personal information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person. This includes any personal information or opinions about the person, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded. Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes information about a person’s health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, or criminal record. Allweld will not disclose a person’s sensitive information without the person’s consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or to comply with any other legislation. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a person. This includes any personal information or opinions about the person, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes information about a person’s health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, or criminal record. Allweld will not disclose a person’s sensitive information without the person’s consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or to comply with any other legislation.

PROSPECTIVE EMPLOYEES/JOB APPLICANTS

Information Collected

Allweld collects personal information from job applicants and candidates in the recruitment process. A failure by an applicant to provide any lawfully requested information may result in the processing of the application being delayed or may result in the application being unsuccessful. Any information which is provided by a job applicant which is later found to be false may result in the person’s application being unsuccessful. If the person is employed, it may result in the termination of that person’s employment.

Unsuccessful applications

This information will be held for no longer than 6 months after which it will be shredded and disposed of accordingly. If a job applicant applies for a job and their application is unsuccessful but they would like Allweld to hold on to their application to consider them for other positions which may arise from time to time, the applicant should provide their written consent to Allweld to do so.

Access to & correction of personal information

Subject to any agreed or lawful exceptions, a job applicant has a right to

  1. Access and copy their personal information which is held by Allweld; and
  2. Correct any incorrect information held by Allweld about the applicant.

Security of personal information

Allweld will take reasonable steps to keep a job applicant’s personal information.

Complaints

If a job applicant has a complaint about Allweld’s privacy practices they should contact the Human Resources Officer.

EMPLOYEES

Access of certain records by employees

Allweld employees do not have a general right to access and review their personal records which is held about them by Allweld. An employee may, however, access certain statutory employment records including:

  1. The name of the industrial instrument or instrument under which the employment is regulated. For example, the name of the relevant award or agreement;
  2. The employees’ time and wages records;
  3. Records of the employees’ leave;
  4. Records of superannuation contributions made on behalf of the employee;
  5. Records of the employee’s individual flexibility arrangements and guarantees of annual earnings; and
  6. Workers’ compensation records relevant to the employee.

Allweld will provide an employee with a copy of these records within 5 days of the request being made. These records will be made available to the employee at either the premises where the employee works or at other mutually agreed premises. All other employment records are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and those employment records and personnel records may not be made available to employees. An employee will not be provided with access to the records of any other employee.

Maintenance of records

Allweld is required to keep employee records for seven years from the date on which an entry is made or from termination of an employee’s employment, depending on which happens first.

In the case of other records such as tax records, Allweld must maintain those records for a continuous period of seven years from the date the entry is made.

Non-disclosure

Employees of Allweld are not permitted to disclose confidential or personal information which is collected by Allweld about its suppliers, customers, agents or contractors. If an employee is not sure whether information is confidential or personal, they must check with their immediate manager.

Confidential and personal information is information that is not in the public domain. It includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  1. Any personal information about an individual which has been collected by Allweld;
  2. Any information about a supplier, customer, agent or contractor of Allweld;
  3. Any personal information about an employee or colleague (including a prospective or former employee); and
  4. Any information about Allweld’s business affairs or business systems.

COMPLAINTS, COMPLIMENTS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have a complaint, compliment or suggestion about any aspect of our services we’re keen to hear from you.

Our commitment to you:

  • We will deal with your issue thoroughly and fairly.
  • We have a clear process for resolving problems and suggest you contact us as early as possible.

We value your feedback

We are constantly trying to improve the way we work, so let us know if you have any suggestions. We’d also like to know if you think we’re doing something right, it helps us make sure we continue to do a good job.

Our policy

Our Complaint and Dispute Resolution Policy provides policy and guidelines for handling complaints.

Customer Complaint and Dispute Resolution Policy.

Our process

If you have a complaint, compliment or suggestion please call us on 1300 663 888 and ask to speak with the relevant Manager ie. Accounts, Sales, Deliveries or Service.

To assist us in handling your complaint, compliment or suggestion in a timely & efficient manner please:

Provide full details of the complaint, compliment or suggestion including:

  • Full name & contact details.
  • Account number (if applicable)
  • Details and description of the complaint, compliment or suggestion
  • Allweld Representatives name (if applicable)
  • Provide all supporting documentation
  • Clearly identify the resolution/action you are seeking (if any)
  • Immediate action taken (if any)

How to contact us?

Phone: 1300 663 888
Fax: (02) 4966 3895
Post: PO Box 379, East Maitland NSW 2322
Email: admin@allweldservices.com.au

Once you have contacted us we will:

Provide an acknowledgement immediately or as soon as practicable after receipt of your notification

  • Complete a full investigation into all matters raised
  • Provide a meaningful response within 20 business days. For complaints that are of a complex nature and require extensive investigation, or can not be resolved within 20 business days, Allweld Services will keep the complainant informed of progress and agree on a mutually acceptable extension of time.
  • For further information please refer to our Customer Complaint and Dispute Resolution Policy.